HMS Challenger
Home  /  Jamides carissima (Jamides/Lycaenidae/Lepidoptera/Insecta/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Butterfly

OUMNH-temp-1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Jamides carissima

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Butler, Arthur G. (1883)-The Lepidoptera collected during the recent expedition of H.M.S Challenger, Annals and Magazine of Natural History: Series 5, 11:66, 417

Taxonomy

Identifier:

A.G. Butler

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Insecta

Order:

Lepidoptera

Family:

Lycaenidae

Genus:

Jamides Hübner 1919

Species:

Jamides carissima Butler 1875

Synonyms:

Lampides carissima

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Tonga

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

To see Oxford University Museum of Natural History's database go to http://www.oum.ox.ac.uk/collect/lifecoll2.htm
  • image oumnh-jamides-carissima