HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pringlea antiscorbutica (Pringlea/Brassicaceae/Brassicales/Equisetopsida/Charophyta/Plantae)

Twigs, barky wood and basalt

OUMNH-Hist.Rocks 3955

Holding institution:

Donor:

H.N. Moseley

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Kerguelen cabbage

Scientific name:

Pringlea antiscorbutica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 9 January 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Phylum:

Charophyta

Class:

Equisetopsida

Order:

Brassicales

Family:

Brassicaceae

Genus:

Pringlea

Species:

Pringlea antiscorbutica R.Br. ex Hook.f.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Two handwritten labels on blue paper accompanying specimens read "Wood of Pringlea antiscorbutica" and "Wood of Pringlea, Lyallia, Azorella for comparison with coal plants. Kerguelen.". To see Oxford University Museum of Natural History's database go to http://www.oum.ox.ac.uk/collect/lifecoll2.htm
  • image oumnh-hist-rocks-3955