HMS Challenger
Home  /  Oliva carneola (Oliva/Olividae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NMS-Z.1972.50

Holding institution:

Donor:

The Evans Trust, Edinburgh. Purchased

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Yellow Olive

Scientific name:

Oliva carneola

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Dr Alex Crosbie

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Olividae

Genus:

Oliva

Species:

Oliva carneola (Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:

Oliva carnea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Three specimens in a collection comprising about 200 species of marine and non-marine Mollusca. Collected by Dr Alexander Crosbie, staff-surgeon aboard HMS "Challenger", during her circumglobal expedition of 1872-76. The shells were kept by Crosbie for his private collection and were not included in the Reports on the Scientific Results of the Voyage. About half the specimens are localized and some are still accompanied by the original label in Crosbie's handwriting (blue labels).
  • image nms-z-1972-50-6
  • image NMS-Z-1972-50-6-shot1
nms-z-1972-50-6 NMS-Z-1972-50-6-shot1