HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cornu aspersum (Cornu/Helicidae/Stylommatophora/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Land snail

NMS-Z.1972.50

Holding institution:

Donor:

The Evans Trust, Edinburgh. Purchased

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Garden snail

Scientific name:

Cornu aspersum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 28 February 1876

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Dr Alex Crosbie

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Stylommatophora

Family:

Helicidae

Genus:

Cornu

Species:

Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Synonyms:

Helix aspersa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 February 1876 - 28 February 1876

Area:

Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Two of a collection comprising about 200 species of marine and non-marine Mollusca. Collected by Dr Alexander Crosbie, staff-surgeon aboard HMS "Challenger", during her circumglobal expedition of 1872-76. The shells were kept by Crosbie for his private collection and were not included in the Reports on the Scientific Results of the Voyage. About half the specimens are localized and some are still accompanied by the original label in Crosbie's handwriting (blue labels).
  • image nms-z-1972-50-36
  • image NMS-Z-1972-50-36-shot1
nms-z-1972-50-36 NMS-Z-1972-50-36-shot1