HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pythia scarabaeus (Pythia/Ellobiidae/Pulmonata/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NMS-Z.1972.50

Holding institution:

Donor:

The Evans Trust, Edinburgh. Purchased

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Pythia scarabaeus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Dr Alex Crosbie

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Pulmonata

Family:

Ellobiidae

Genus:

Pythia

Species:

Pythia scarabaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Polydonta scarabaeus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Three specimens in a collection comprising about 200 species of marine and non-marine Mollusca. Collected by Dr Alexander Crosbie, staff-surgeon aboard HMS "Challenger", during her circumglobal expedition of 1872-76. The shells were kept by Crosbie for his private collection and were not included in the Reports on the Scientific Results of the Voyage. About half the specimens are localized and some are still accompanied by the original label in Crosbie's handwriting (blue labels).
  • image nms-z-1972-50-17
  • image NMS-Z-1972-50-17-shot1
nms-z-1972-50-17 NMS-Z-1972-50-17-shot1