HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura Ophiuroglypha costata costata (Ophiura Ophiuroglypha costata/Ophiura Ophiuroglypha/Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NHMUK-1956.10.2.52

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha costata costata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Subgenus:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha

Species:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha costata (Lyman, 1878) 

Subspecies:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha costata costata

Synonyms:

Ophiura costata

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Surface Temperature:

65.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

47°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Missing image