HMS Challenger
Home  /  Melithaea (Melithaeidae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Anthozoan

NHMUK-1956.10.1.2

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Melithaea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Melithaeidae

Genus:

Melithaea Milne Edwards, 1857

Synonyms:

Melitodes sp.

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off East Moncoeur Island, Bass Strait, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

0°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Missing image