HMS Challenger
Home  /  Limnodynastes salmini (Limnodynastes/Myobatrachidae/Anura/Amphibia/Chordata/Animalia)

frog

NHMUK-1938.1.1.4

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ground frog

Scientific name:

Limnodynastes salmini

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Amphibia

Order:

Anura

Family:

Myobatrachidae

Genus:

Limnodynastes

Species:

Limnodynastes salmini Steindachner, 1867

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image