HMS Challenger
Home  /  Adelotus brevis (Adelotus/Myobatrachidae/Anura/Amphibia/Chordata/Animalia)

frog

NHMUK-1938.1.1.2

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ground frog

Scientific name:

Adelotus brevis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Amphibia

Order:

Anura

Family:

Myobatrachidae

Genus:

Adelotus

Species:

Adelotus brevis (Gunther, 1863)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image