HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptodactylus ocellatus (Leptodactylus/Leptodactylidae/Anura/Amphibia/Chordata/Animalia)

Frog

NHMUK-1923.12.4.16

Holding institution:

Donor:

A Insole

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Southern frog

Scientific name:

Leptodactylus ocellatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Station:

321

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Amphibia

Order:

Anura

Family:

Leptodactylidae

Genus:

Leptodactylus

Species:

Leptodactylus ocellatus (Steffen, 1815)

Station/Area Information

Station:

321

Date collected:

25/02/1876

Area:

Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

13 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.03

Decimal Longitude:

-55.25

Gear:

Trawl

Missing image