HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophelia pertusa (Lophelia/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1922.10.16.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Lophelia pertusa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Lophelia

Species:

Lophelia pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Lophelia prolifera

Station/Area Information

Area:

Tristan da Cunha Island

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image nhmuk-1922-10-16-1