HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ceratoisis (Isididae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Anthozoan

NHMUK-1922.1.21.49

Holding institution:

Donor:

J C. Murray

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Ceratoisis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 February 1873 - 18 February 1873

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Isididae

Genus:

Ceratoisis

Synonyms:

Keratoisis Wright, 1869

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 February 1873

Area:

South of Canaries

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image