HMS Challenger
Home  /  Deltocyathus italicus (Deltocyathus/Deltocyathidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Anthozoan

NHMUK-1922.1.21.29

Holding institution:

Donor:

J C. Murray

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Deltocyathus italicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 July 1873 - 10 July 1873

Station:

78

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Deltocyathidae

Genus:

Deltocyathus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848

Species:

Deltocyathus italicus (Michelotti, 1838)

Synonyms:

Deltocyathus conicus

Station/Area Information

Station:

78

Date collected:

10/07/1873

Area:

Off San Miguel, Azores, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

37.43

Decimal Longitude:

-25.22

Surface Temperature:

71°F

Bottom Temperature:

0°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

57.6°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

51.5°F

Missing image