HMS Challenger
Home  /  Apogon lineatus (Apogon/Apogonidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1912.11.28.15-20

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Indian perch

Scientific name:

Apogon lineatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 19 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Apogonidae

Genus:

Apogon

Species:

Apogon lineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 May 1875 - 19 May 1875

Area:

Kobe, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image