HMS Challenger
Home  /  Megalops cyprinoides (Megalops/Megalopidae/Elopiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1900.1.24.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Indo-Pacific tarpon

Scientific name:

Megalops cyprinoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Elopiformes

Family:

Megalopidae

Genus:

Megalops

Species:

Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

River Mary, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Missing image