HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cestracion galeatus (Cestracion/Heterodontidae/Heterodontiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1899.10.16.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Crested bullhead shark

Scientific name:

Cestracion galeatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Heterodontiformes

Family:

Heterodontidae

Genus:

Cestracion

Species:

Cestracion galeatus G√ľnther, 1870

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, New South Wales, Australia

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image