HMS Challenger
Home  /  Fregata aquila (Fregata/Fregatidae/Pelecaniformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1896.12.31.23

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ascension frigatebird

Scientific name:

Fregata aquila

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Skeleton

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Pelecaniformes

Family:

Fregatidae

Genus:

Fregata

Species:

Fregata aquila (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image