HMS Challenger
Home  /  Spheniscus demersus (Spheniscus/Spheniscidae/Sphenisciformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1890.5.5.2

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

African penguin
Jackass penguin

Scientific name:

Spheniscus demersus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 October 1873 - 19 December 1873

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Sphenisciformes

Family:

Spheniscidae

Genus:

Spheniscus

Species:

Spheniscus demersus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 October 1873 - 19 December 1873

Area:

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Missing image