HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coscoroba coscoroba (Coscoroba/Anatidae/Anseriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1890.5.5.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Coscoroba Swan

Scientific name:

Coscoroba coscoroba

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Anseriformes

Family:

Anatidae

Genus:

Coscoroba

Species:

Coscoroba coscoroba

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Adult
Missing image