HMS Challenger
Home  /  Janthina trochoides (Janthina/Janthinidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1890.4.14.90-94

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Janthina trochoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

June 1875 - June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Janthinidae

Genus:

Janthina Röding, 1798

Species:

Janthina trochoides Reeve, 1858

Synonyms:

Ianthina trochoides

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

June 1875

Area:

North Pacific

Water body:

Pacific Ocean

Missing image