HMS Challenger
Home  /  Janthina pallida (Janthina/Janthinidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1890.4.14.86-89

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Janthina pallida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 February 1873 - 26 March 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Janthinidae

Genus:

Janthina Röding, 1798

Species:

Janthina pallida Harvey in Thompson, 1840

Synonyms:

Ianthina pallida

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 February 1873 - 26 March 1873

Area:

Between Tenerife and St Thomas, West Indies

Water body:

Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Species not found in the Challenger reports
Missing image