HMS Challenger
Home  /  Janthina rotundata (Janthina/Janthinidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1890.4.14.77-82

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Janthina rotundata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 June 1873 - 20 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Janthinidae

Genus:

Janthina Röding, 1798

Species:

Janthina rotundata Dillwyn, 1840

Synonyms:

Ianthina rotundata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

20 June 1873

Area:

North Western Atlantic Basin

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

Missing image