HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acila mirabilis (Acila/Nuculidae/Nuculida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NHMUK-1890.4.14.193

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Acila mirabilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 May 1875 - 10 May 1875

Station:

233A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nuculida

Family:

Nuculidae

Genus:

Acila H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858

Species:

Acila mirabilis (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)

Synonyms:

Nucula (Acila) mirabilis

Station/Area Information

Station:

233A

Date collected:

19/05/1875

Area:

Isumi-nada (gulf), Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

50 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.63

Decimal Longitude:

135.02

Surface Temperature:

62.6°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Sand

Missing image