HMS Challenger
Home  /  Janthina umbilicata (Janthina/Janthinidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1890.4.14.113-14

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Janthina umbilicata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1875 - 4 April 1875

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Janthinidae

Genus:

Janthina Röding, 1798

Species:

Janthina umbilicata d'Orbigny, 1840

Synonyms:

Ianthina umbilicata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1875

Area:

Near Bonin Islands, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Collected near station 230
Missing image