HMS Challenger
Home  /  Janthina umbilicata (Janthina/Janthinidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

NHMUK-1890.4.14.111-12

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Janthina umbilicata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 September 1875 - 16 September 1875

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Janthinidae

Genus:

Janthina Röding, 1798

Species:

Janthina umbilicata d'Orbigny, 1840

Synonyms:

Ianthina umbilicata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 September 1875

Area:

North of Tuamotu Islands, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image