HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gobius phalaena (Gobius/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.94-95

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Banded Goby

Scientific name:

Gobius phalaena

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Gobius

Species:

Gobius phalaena Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1837

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image