HMS Challenger
Home  /  Notothenia cyanobrancha (Notothenia/Nototheniidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.81-83

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blue rockcod

Scientific name:

Notothenia cyanobrancha

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nototheniidae

Genus:

Notothenia

Species:

Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Area:

Kerguelen

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Missing image