HMS Challenger
Home  /  Parapercis colias (Parapercis/Pinguipedidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.69

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Blue cod

Scientific name:

Parapercis colias

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pinguipedidae

Genus:

Parapercis

Species:

Parapercis colias Forster, 1801

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Area:

D'Urville Island, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image