HMS Challenger
Home  /  Apogon septemstriatus (Apogon/Apogonidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.33

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Sevenband cardinalfish

Scientific name:

Apogon septemstriatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Apogonidae

Genus:

Apogon

Species:

Apogon septemstriatus G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image