HMS Challenger
Home  /  Polymixia japonica (Polymixia/Polymixiidae/Polymixiiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.24-24a

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Silver eye

Scientific name:

Polymixia japonica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Polymixiiformes

Family:

Polymixiidae

Genus:

Polymixia

Species:

Polymixia japonica G√ľnther, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Area:

Inosima/Oosima, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image