HMS Challenger
Home  /  Beryx decadactylus (Beryx/Berycidae/Beryciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.23

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

alfonsino

Scientific name:

Beryx decadactylus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Beryciformes

Family:

Berycidae

Genus:

Beryx

Species:

Beryx decadactylus Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Area:

Inosima/Oosima, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image