HMS Challenger
Home  /  Psammobatis rudis (Psammobatis/Rajidae/Rajiformes/Chondrichthyes/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.204

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Smallthorn sandskate

Scientific name:

Psammobatis rudis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 January 1876 - 18 January 1826

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Chondrichthyes

Order:

Rajiformes

Family:

Rajidae

Genus:

Psammobatis

Species:

Psammobatis rudis G√ľnther, 1870

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 January 1876 - 18 January 1826

Area:

Magellan Straits, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Missing image