HMS Challenger
Home  /  Balistes forcipatus (Balistes/Balistidae/Tetraodontiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.202

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Grey triggerfish

Scientific name:

Balistes forcipatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Tetraodontiformes

Family:

Balistidae

Genus:

Balistes

Species:

Balistes forcipatus Gmelin, 1789

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

St. Vincent, Cape Verde

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image