HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ariosoma anago (Ariosoma/Congridae/Anguilliformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.192-193

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Darkfin conger

Scientific name:

Ariosoma anago

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Congridae

Genus:

Ariosoma

Species:

Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Synonyms:

Congermuraena anago

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 11 May 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image