HMS Challenger
Home  /  Laticauda colubrina (Laticauda/Elapidae/Squamata/Reptilia/Chordata/Animalia)

Snake

NHMUK-1890.2.26.19

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Banded sea krait

Scientific name:

Laticauda colubrina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 August 1874 - 3 August 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Reptilia

Order:

Squamata

Family:

Elapidae

Genus:

Laticauda

Species:

Laticauda colubrina (Schneider, 1799)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 August 1874

Area:

Ngaloa Harbour, Kandavu Island, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image