HMS Challenger
Home  /  Plecoglossus altivelis (Plecoglossus/Plecoglossidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.172-174

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Sweetfish

Scientific name:

Plecoglossus altivelis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Plecoglossidae

Genus:

Plecoglossus

Species:

Plecoglossus altivelis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Tokaido, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image