HMS Challenger
Home  /  Euristhmus nudiceps (Euristhmus/Plotosidae/Siluriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.165

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Naked-headed catfish

Scientific name:

Euristhmus nudiceps

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Plotosidae

Genus:

Euristhmus

Species:

Euristhmus nudiceps G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image