HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pleuronichthys cornutus (Pleuronichthys/Pleuronectidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.154

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ridged-eye flounder

Scientific name:

Pleuronichthys cornutus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Pleuronectidae

Genus:

Pleuronichthys

Species:

Pleuronichthys cornutus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Inland Sea, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image