HMS Challenger
Home  /  Brachypleura novaezeelandiae (Brachypleura/Citharidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.144-145

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

yellow-dabbled flounder

Scientific name:

Brachypleura novaezeelandiae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Citharidae

Genus:

Brachypleura

Species:

Brachypleura novaezeelandiae G√ľnther, 1862

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image