HMS Challenger
Home  /  Muraenolepis marmorata (Muraenolepis/Muraenolepididae/Gadiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.138

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Marbled moray cod

Scientific name:

Muraenolepis marmorata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Muraenolepididae

Genus:

Muraenolepis

Species:

Muraenolepis marmorata G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Missing image