HMS Challenger
Home  /  Blennius sanguinolentus (Blennius/Blenniidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1890.2.26.114

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Rusty blenny

Scientific name:

Blennius sanguinolentus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Blenniidae

Genus:

Blennius

Species:

Blennius sanguinolentus Pallas, 1814

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

St. Vincent, Cape Verde

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Missing image