HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pteropus speciosus (Pteropus/Pteropodidae/Chiroptera/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1890.2.20.4

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Philippine gray flying fox

Scientific name:

Pteropus speciosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

wet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Chiroptera

Family:

Pteropodidae

Genus:

Pteropus

Species:

Pteropus speciosus

Notes:

male
Missing image