HMS Challenger
Home  /  Thouarella regularis (Thouarella/Primnoidae/Alcyonacea/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

NHMUK-1889.7.5.5-10

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Thouarella regularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 October 1873 - 17 October 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Alcyonacea

Family:

Primnoidae

Genus:

Thouarella Gray, 1870

Species:

Thouarella regularis (Wright & Studer, 1889)

Synonyms:

Amphilaphis regularis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 October 1873

Area:

Nightingale Island, Tristan da Cunha Group

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

100-150 fathoms

  • image nhmuk-1889-7-5-5-10