HMS Challenger
Home  /  Istiophorus (Istiophoridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.8

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Istiophorus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 March 1875 - 5 April 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Istiophoridae

Genus:

Istiophorus Lacepède, 1801

Synonyms:

Histiophorus Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1832

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 March 1875 - 5 April 1875

Area:

Between Admiralty Islands and Japan

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image