HMS Challenger
Home  /  Centriscus scolopax (Centriscus/Centriscidae/Syngnathiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.65-66

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Longspine snipefish

Scientific name:

Centriscus scolopax

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 June 1874 - 17 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Syngnathiformes

Family:

Centriscidae

Genus:

Centriscus Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Centriscus scolopax

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 June 1874 - 17 July 1874

Area:

Between Sydney, Australia and Wellington, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Young specimen
Missing image