HMS Challenger
Home  /  Priolepis profunda (Priolepis/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.64

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Narrowbar reefgobby

Scientific name:

Priolepis profunda

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Priolepis

Species:

Priolepis profunda Weber, 1909

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

12 September 1874

Area:

South of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image