HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nomeus gronovii (Nomeus/Nomeidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.56-59

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Man-of-war fish

Scientific name:

Nomeus gronovii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 September 1875 - 16 September 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nomeidae

Genus:

Nomeus

Species:

Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 September 1875

Area:

North of Tuamotu Islands, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image