HMS Challenger
Home  /  Psenes arafurensis (Psenes/Nomeidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.55

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Banded driftfish

Scientific name:

Psenes arafurensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

September 1874 - September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nomeidae

Genus:

Psenes

Species:

Psenes arafurensis G√ľnther, 1889

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

September 1874

Area:

Off Aru Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image