HMS Challenger
Home  /  Psenes cyanophrys (Psenes/Nomeidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.52

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Freckled driftfish

Scientific name:

Psenes cyanophrys

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 3 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nomeidae

Genus:

Psenes

Species:

Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875

Area:

North of Papua, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific

Missing image