HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cubiceps gracilis (Cubiceps/Nomeidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1889.7.20.46

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Driftfish

Scientific name:

Cubiceps gracilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 February 1873 - 26 March 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Nomeidae

Genus:

Cubiceps

Species:

Cubiceps gracilis Lowe, 1843

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 February 1873 - 26 March 1873

Area:

Between Tenerife and St. Thomas, West Indies

Water body:

Atlantic Ocean

Missing image